Raysor v. Vill. Green Mut. Homes, Inc.
[…] Village Green maintained that when such an action is brought, personal service upon the defendant[s] is not required. What is required is that the sheriff send a copy of the complaint, by first-class mail, to the defendants and that the sheriff post a copy of the summons and complaint on the premises. Village Green further maintained that the statute that governs summary eviction actions is set forth in Md. Code (2010 Repl. Vol.) Real Property Article, (Real Prop.) § 8-401. Section 8-401 reads, in material part, as follows:

(a) Whenever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and payable, it shall be lawful for the landlord to have again and repossess the premises.

(b)(1) Whenever any landlord shall desire to repossess any premises to which the landlord is entitled under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the landlord or the landlord's duly qualified agent or attorney shall file the landlord's written complaint under oath or affirmation, in the District Court of the county wherein the property is situated[.]


* * *

(3) The District Court shall issue its summons, directed to any constable or sheriff of the county entitled to serve process, and ordering the constable or sheriff to notify the tenant . . . by first-class mail:

(i) To appear before the District Court at the trial to be held on the fifth day after the filing of the complaint; and

(ii) To answer the landlord's complaint to show cause why the demand of the landlord should not be granted.
(4)(i) The . . . sheriff shall proceed to serve the summons upon the tenants . . . or their known or authorized agent as follows:

1. If personal service is requested and any of the persons whom the sheriff shall serve is found on the property, the sheriff shall serve any such persons; or

2. If personal service is requested and none of the persons whom the sheriff is directed to serve shall be found on the property . . . the . . . sheriff shall affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously upon the property.

(ii) The affixing of the summons upon the property after due notification to the tenant . . . by first-class mail shall conclusively be presumed to be a sufficient service to all persons to support the entry of a default judgment for possession of the premises . . . in favor of the landlord[.]
(Emphasis added.)