Raynor v. Town of Chapel Hill
[…] Ultimately, North Carolina law restricts the time for a government body to evaluate the application, and Plaintiffs were awarded a Certificate administratively due to the passage of time (6 months). NCGS § 160A-400.9(d) (providing that a certificate must be acted upon "within a reasonable time, not to exceed 180 days from the date of the application"). An appeal of a decision by the HDC may be taken by "any aggrieved party" to the Board of Adjustment. Id. at § 400-9(e). Any further appeal "shall be heard by the superior court of the county in which the municipality is located." Id. at § 400-9(f). As pled in the Complaint, ample administrative and judicial procedures were in place to guard against an improper determination or unnecessary delay, and Plaintiffs took advantage of those options to obtain their Certificate of Appropriateness.