Raynol, LLC v. Innovative Eng'g Design, Inc.
[…] (Sevilla v. Stearns-Roger, Inc. (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 608, 611.) It simply sets an outside limit to the period for which designers and contractors can be held liable. (Tomko Woll Group Architects, Inc. v. Superior Court (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1326, 1333-1334.)

With certain exceptions not here relevant, section 339, subdivision (1) provides for a two-year statute of limitations as to actions upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing.

Section 337.1 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property; . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for the bringing of any action. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (e) As used in this section, 'patent deficiency' means a deficiency which is apparent by reasonable inspection. . . ."
--------

In this respect, we find Kralow Co. v. Sully-Miller Contracting Co. (1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 1029 (Kralow) particularly instructive.