Rayner v. Yale Steam Laundry Condo. Ass'n
[…] Rayner also sought clarification from the Association about "why any community proceeding is necessary." The Association responded by explaining its "fiduciary responsibility to the community ... to determine whether there has been a violation of bylaws" and assured Rayner that a hearing "gives you due process rights to try to explain why there was no violation." Then on February 7, the Association sent Rayner notice that his hearing would be on February 18.

See D.C. Code § 2-532(a) ("Any person has a right to inspect, and at his or her discretion, to copy any public record of a public body ....").

On the morning of February 18, Rayner emailed the Association alleging procedural defects in the notice he received for the hearing. He also asked the Association to delay his hearing pending a response to his FOIA request to Animal Control.