Rayner v. Yale Steam Laundry Condo. Ass'n
[…] Johnson , 655 A.2d 850, 858 (D.C. 1995) ("[T]here is no common law authority for a cause of action for retaliation against a landlord."); see also Bereston v. UHS of Del., Inc. , 180 A.3d 95, 111 (D.C. 2018) (declining "to recognize a common-law cause of action for retaliation" in the employment context).

See, e.g. , D.C. Code § 42-3505.02(a) ("No housing provider shall take any retaliatory action against any tenant who exercises any right conferred upon the tenant by this chapter, by any rule or order issued pursuant to this chapter, or by any other provision of law."); D.C. Code § 2-1402.61(a) ("It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to ... retaliate against ... any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter.").

On appeal, Rayner challenges the Association's fine as a breach of contract issue because the Enforcement Procedures discuss the Association issuing "reasonable fines."