Raymond v. Unum Grp.
[…] Nine days after that, Plaintiffs moved to deposit $4,458.56 into the registry of this Court: "[p]ursuant to 28 USC Sec 2041-2042, and Local Civil Rule 67." Like the Motion to Deposit filed in the state court, in this Court Plaintiffs disclaimed liability for any premiums, but sought to deposit the funds "out of an abundance of caution," so that this Court can determine whether any premiums were owed. Defendants did not oppose this motion.

R. Doc. 1 and R. Doc. 9.

R. Doc. 3 and see 28 U.S.C. § 2041 ("All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court. This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court"); 28 U.S.C. § 2402 ("No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court....") and Local Rule 67, setting forth this Court's procedures for receipt, deposit, and disbursement of funds deposited into the registry.

R. Doc. 3-1, p. 4.