Raymond v. University of Houston
[…] C. Section 504

Section 504 prohibits discrimination against students attending universities that receive federal financial assistance.See 29 U.S.C. §§ 794(a), (b)(2)(A). The purpose of the Section 504, like that of Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), is to eliminate discrimination against individuals with disabilities. Pace v. Bogalusa City Sch. Bd., 403 F.3d 272, 291 (5th Cir. 2005). Section 504 incorporates the standards used in ADA cases, which are subject to Title VII burden-shifting analysis. 29 U.S.C. § 791(g); Daigle v. Liberty Life Ins. Co., 70 F.3d 394, 396 (5th Cir. 1995).

The statute states: "No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. . . ." 29 U.S.C. 794(a).

"The primary difference between the ADA and § 504 is that § 504 applies only to recipients of federal funds." Pace, 403 F.3d at 291. That difference is not an issue in this case.