Raymond v. Pa. Parole Bd.
[…] Brandolini Prop. Mgmt., Inc., 909 A.2d 1272, 1284 (Pa. 2006); see also Moss v. SCI-Mahanoy Superintendent Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 194 A.3d 1130, 1133 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018), appeal denied, 215 A.3d 562 (Pa. 2019). Section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code), 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1), sets forth guidelines for the Board's discretionary power in granting and denying credit for time spent at liberty on parole and provides:

The [B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply:
(i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders).
(ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to early parole of inmates subject to Federal removal order).
61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1).

We note that various sections of the Parole Code, including Section 6138(a)(2) and (2.1), have recently been amended by the Act of June 30, 2021, P.L. 260. We nevertheless quote the language of those sections that was in effect at the time the Board rendered its decision in this matter. Section 6138(a)(2) of the Parole Code provides: "If the parolee's recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole." 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2).

In Pittman v.