Rayman v. Rayman
[…] (2) Willfully disregarded an order of the court;

(3) Is unable or incapable, with or without the personal representative's own fault, to discharge the personal representative's duties and powers effectively;

(4) Has mismanaged property;

(5) Has failed to maintain on file with the register a currently effective designation of an appropriate local agent for service of process as described in § 5-105(c)(6) of this article; or

(6) Has failed, without reasonable excuse, to perform a material duty pertaining to the office.
ET § 6-306(a). The statute further provides that "[e]ven if there exists cause for removal for failure to perform a material duty pertaining to the office, the court may continue the personal representative in office if it finds that continuance would be in the best interests of the estate and would not adversely affect the rights of interested persons or creditors." ET § 6-306(b). The statute requires that a hearing be conducted prior to the removal of a personal representative and provides that such a hearing "may be held:

(i) On the motion of the court;

(ii) On the motion of the register; or

(iii) On the written petition of an interested person." ET § 6-306(c). Notably, the General Assembly chose to include an express deadline for the filing of a caveat petition but nonetheless declined to impose a similar deadline for the filing of a petition for removal of personal representative by an interested person.