Raycap Asset Holdings Ltd v. Weber
[…] (See Doc. No 48-1). The compensatory damages are therefore $2,765,000.

Along with compensatory damages, the Plaintiffs also seek an award of $8,295,000 (three times the amount of compensatory damages) as punitive damages or the amount of punitive damages that the Court deems appropriate. Punitive damages may be awarded to “punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1. These damages are available if the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct was present. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a)-(b). Punitive damages may be awarded only if “that person participated in the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to the punitive damages, or if, in the case of a corporation, the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c).

The Defendants have admitted, through default, that they participated in fraud resulting in a loss to the Plaintiffs of $2,765,000.00, which gives rise to punitive damages. See Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. v.