Rayas v. United States
[…] See Martinez, 900 F.3d at 849 ("The existence of probable cause. . . is a complete defense to an action for malicious prosecution."). "In a malicious prosecution case, probable cause is defined as 'a state of facts that would lead a person of ordinary care and prudence to believe or to entertain an honest and sound suspicion that the accused committed the offense charged.'" Williams v. City of Chicago, 733 F.3d 749, 759 (7th Cir. 2013) (quoting Gauger v. Hendle, 954 N.E.2d 307, 329-30 (Ill. App. Ct. 2011)).

Rayas was charged with battery pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(2), which provides that "[a] person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means. . . makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." "Illinois follows the common law rule that any contact, however slight, may constitute a battery." Garcia-Meza v. Mukasey, 516 F.3d 535, 538 (7th Cir. 2008). The government argues that a security-camera video of the altercation clearly shows that Rayas initiated contact with Sgt.