Rayam v. Keane
[…] If he doesn't testify, you will hear me say the fact that he doesn't testify is not something that you can hold against him. It doesn't affect the case one way or the other. . . . It rises or falls on the People's case. The defense does not participate. It's not a thing you can consider.

(Tr. 160). And finally, in the court's last charge to the jury, the court stated, "The fact that the defendant did not testify, that's not a factor from which any inference adverse to him may be drawn." (Tr. 893). This language is almost identical to that recommended in CPL § 300.10(2) ("the fact that he did not testify is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn"). Thus, the instructions conveyed the appropriate principles of law and assured that the jury was well informed of the petitioner's right to remain silent. In addition, Mr. Rayam's trial attorney apparently found the language appropriate since he raised no objection to the charge on this issue.