Ray v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Ray had violated federal law by failing to disclose relevant aspects of his police record" on the SF 85P form. (Docket Entry No. 8 at 2). Ray had not disclosed on the SF 85P form that he had been arrested for driving under the influence in 1990, for reckless conduct in 1996, and for domestic violence in 1998. The OIG gave the results of its investigation, including excerpts from Ray's security file and the SF 85P form, to the U.S. Attorney's Office for the Southern District of Texas, as required by the Inspector General Act, 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4.

Section 4(d) of the Inspector General Act requires each Inspector General to "report expeditiously to the Attorney General whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal criminal law."

On March 21, 2006, Deputy Federal Security Director Hector Vela met with Ray about the charge of falsifying the SF 85P form. Ray admitted that he had neglected to disclose his previous offenses on the form.