Ray v. Mechel Bluestone, Inc.
[…] Id. at 726 n.1. Similarly, in Likes, the Eleventh Circuit held that where two contractors operated out of the same facility, but had separate "administrative staff and payroll," and made "personnel decisions individually," and there was no evidence that "employees moved between" the contractors, the facility was not a single site of employment. Likes, 787 F.3d at 1099. Thus, the situation here is akin to the example set forth by 20 C.F.R. §639.3(i)(3), "assembly plants which are located on opposite sides of town and which are managed by a single employer," which the regulation notes are "separate sites if they employ different workers." 20 C.F.R. §639.3(i)(3).