Ray v. Laidlaw Medical Transportation Inc.
[…] In that case, the employee may report the violation or misuse of public resources in writing to either the private employer or to any official or agency entitled to receive a report from the state ethics commission under IC 4-2-6-4(b)(2)(G) or IC 4-2-6-4(b)(2)(H). If a good faith effort is not made to correct the problem within a reasonable time, the employee may submit a written report of the incident to any person, agency, or organization.
(b) For having made a report under subsection (a), an employee may not:

(1) be dismissed from employment. . . .

29 U.S.C § 215(a) provides that:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person . . .

(3) to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter. . . .

During a Preliminary Pretrial Conference held on August 30, 2005, this Court questioned whether it would have subject matter jurisdiction even if the FLSA did not preempt Indiana law.