Ray v. Hawkins
[…] Later during said direct examination, Barringer was asked: "Mr. Barringer, other than the deed that has been introduced into evidence as Plaintiff's Exhibit C, the document entitled Trust Deed to the plaintiffs L.O. Hawkins and Howard W. Cannon, have you executed any other deed to any other person for the interest that you have in this property?" To which he answered: "I have not."

Appellants did not cross-examine Barringer and at no time made any demand for the agreement referred to in said Exhibit C.

The instrument (Exhibit C) constitutes a conveyance of land as defined by NRS 111.010.

"`Conveyance' shall be construed to embrace every instrument in writing, except a last will and testament, whatever may be its form, and by whatever name it may be known in law, by which any estate or interest in lands is created, aliened, assigned or surrendered."

It is apparent from the language employed therein that it was the intention of the grantor to create an express trust, even though neither a cestui que trust nor the purpose to which the corpus of the trust could be applied is designated with any degree of certainty.