Ray v. Gadson
[…] Ala. Code. § 12-21-3.1(b). Although the Eleventh Circuit has not explicitly recognized the law-enforcement privilege, many district courts within this circuit have done so, and Ray has not questioned its existence, only its application to the documents here.

Within the Northern District of Alabama, District Judge C. Lynwood Smith has considered the interplay between the privilege and Alabama Code § 12-21-3.1. See Dept. of Tex. Veterans of Foreign Wars v. Dorning, 2008 WL 11379930 (N.D. Ala. Nov. 10, 2008). In Dorning, Judge Smith observed that § 12-21-3.1(c) allows for production when the party seeking the documents “will suffer undue hardship and . . . the records, photographs or witnesses are unavailable from other reasonable sources.” Id. at *4. Because the Dorning plaintiff could show that he had been unsuccessful in obtaining the documents through all other discovery methods, Judge Smith found that this exception applied such that § 12-21-3.1 did not shield the documents in question from production. Id.