Ray v. Administrator
[…] The court in Gumbs v. Administrator, 9 Conn.App. 131 (1986), noted this language but went on to say "it is also true that appeals within the unemployment compensation system must be taken in a timely fashion and if they are not, they come `too late' for review," Id., p. 133.

2.

As noted the referee affirmed the administrator's decision denying the plaintiff benefits on September 11, 2009. An appeal was not filed by the plaintiff until December 2, 2009. Section 31-248 of the general statutes provides in relevant part that "any decision of a referee . . . shall become final on the twenty second calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party, provided (1) any such appeal or motion which is filed after such twenty-one day period may be considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause . . . for the late filing.