Fischer v. CTMI, L.L.C.
[…] B. Calculation of the 2010 Adjustment

As mentioned, the “adjustment” payment component of the 2008, 2009, and 2010 earn-out payments would depend on the amount of CTMI's “business revenue” for that year. The purchase agreement defined “business revenue” as “the gross revenue of the Business, as calculated on an accrual/calendar year basis (as mutually agreed to by [Fischer] and [CTMI] ).” Although the record and briefs are not entirely clear, it appears that the parties intended that “business revenue” from a project would “accrue” in the year that CTMI completed the project. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.446–1(c)(1)(ii) (“Generally, under an accrual method, income is to be included in the taxable year when all the events have occurred that fix the right to receive the income and the amount of the income can be determined with reasonable accuracy.”). But the agreement provided that the revenue from each project would include all amounts “collect [ed] through June 30th of the following year for services performed during the [preceding] calendar year.”