Rawls v. Old Republic Gen. Ins. Grp., Inc.
[…] Id. at 139. The Flagg Court emphasized that "if a statute requires the plaintiff to exhaust his administrative remedies before filing suit, we enforce that statutory mandate as written." Id.

The situation before the Court presents a nearly identical legal question. While Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand (Dkt. 3) rests on a non-removable workers' compensation claim rather than non-diverse parties, the issue of exhaustion requires no distinguishing analysis. Plaintiffs argue that their action cannot be removed because the workers' compensation claim is nonremovable under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). (Dkt. 3 at 4.) Title 28, United States Code, Subsection 1445(c) states that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." Navistar does not dispute Plaintiffs' statement that "[a] claim seeking wrongful denial of workers' compensation benefits under the Texas Labor Code is a suit arising under the workers' compensation laws of Texas which is nonremovable based on section 1445(c)." (Dkt. 3 at 4 (citing Jones v.