Rawls v. Old Republic Gen. Ins. Grp., Inc.
[…] Under Flagg , the Court must first examine Texas State law to determine whether an exhaustion requirement exists that bars Plaintiffs from filing suit under a workers' compensation claim. If an exhaustion requirement exists, the Court must then decide whether Plaintiffs have fulfilled it. If they have not, Plaintiffs have no possibility of recovery, and the Court must dismiss the claim as improperly joined. Texas Labor Code § 410.251 states that "[a] party that has exhausted its administrative remedies under this subtitle and that is aggrieved by a final decision of the appeals panel may seek judicial review." Texas courts, both federal and state, have interpreted that language to mean "[a] party must exhaust their administrative remedies and there must be a final decision of the [Texas Workers' Compensation Commission's] Appeals Panel before a party may seek a judicial remedy." Evaro v. Cont'l Cas.