Rawls v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.
[…] R. Civ. P. 6(a)(1)(C), "if the last day is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday," the applicable time period is extended to fall upon the "next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." Accounting for Memorial Day, which fell on Monday, May 27, 2019, the last day for Hartford to file its Notice of Removal was Tuesday, May 28, 2019. Hartford filed its Notice on that day. Accordingly, Hartford's Notice of Removal was timely.

III. 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) Does Not Bar Removal.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), "[a] civil action . . . arising under the workmen's compensation laws of [any] state may not be removed to any district court of the United States." Congress passed § 1445(c) to stave off the tide of workers' compensation cases which were flooding the district courts. Arthur v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 58 F.3d 121, 124, 128 (4th Cir. 1995).