Rausman v. Hurwitz
[…] NYSCEF No. 13, NMNH Bylaws at 2. Petitioner asserts that he is President of the NMNH, Rausman Aff. ¶ 3, and has received Respondent's written request for a special meeting, id. ¶ 14. Petitioner does not dispute that respondent is a 25% shareholder of the NMNH. Rausman Aff. ¶ 9. Petitioner does not contest the applicability of the NMNH Bylaws. See generally id. Respondent is seeking to apply the NMNH Bylaws. Hurwitz Aff. ¶ 10.

New York Business Corporation Law (BCL) Section 603, provides the process for calling a meeting to elect a board of directors and provides shareholders of ten percent of voting shares the option to "in writing, demand the call of a special meeting for the election of directors . . . ." See BCL § 603. BCL § 603(a) in relevant part provides:

"If such special meeting is not called by the board within two weeks after the expiration of such period or if it is so called but there is a failure to elect such directors for a period of two months after the expiration of such period, holders of ten percent of the votes of the shares entitled to vote in an election of directors may, in writing, demand the call of a special meeting for the election of directors specifying the date and month thereof, which shall not be less than sixty nor more than ninety days from the date of such written demand. The secretary of the corporation upon receiving the written demand shall promptly give notice of such meeting, or if he fails to do so within five business days thereafter, any shareholder signing such demand may give such notice. . .
BCL § 603(a).