Rausman v. Hurwitz
[…] Further, the NMNH Bylaws require that "[t]he annual meeting of shareholders shall be held on such date in each calendar year as fixed by the Board of Directors for by any officer so designated by the Board) [sic] and the shareholders shall then elect a Board of Directors and transact sch other business as may properly be brought before the meeting." NYSCEF No. 13, NMNH Bylaws at 1. Respondent states: "All I want is for the Corporation to hold a meeting and elect directors - something that is long overdue." Hurwitz Aff. ¶ 8. BCL § 602(b) states: "A meeting of shareholders shall be held annually for the election of directors and the transaction of other business on a date fixed by or under the by-laws." BCL § 602(b).