RAUL MORALES, Applicant v. PLANTERS HAY, INC.; ZENITH INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendants
[…] If delivery companies are constrained by the State Act and are required to opt for more expensive routes, or more time-consuming routes, they will become more expensive and therefore less competitive, which Congress sought to avoid.

(Grupp, 240 Cal.App.4th at 428.)

II. ADA PREEMPTION IN THIS CASE

Under Labor Code section 4600(a), the employer's liability for medical treatment includes liability for medical treatment transportation expense. (Avalon Bay Foods v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Moore) (1998) 18 Cal. 4th 1165, 1175 [63 Cal.Comp.Cases 902, 909].) Here, Reach

Section 4600(a) states in full: "Medical, surgical, chiropractic, acupuncture, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatuses, including orthotic and prosthetic devices and services, that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury shall be provided by the employer. In the case of his or her neglect or refusal reasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment."

9

seeks to enforce the employer's liability for medical treatment transportation expense by invoking the WCAB's jurisdiction to enforce a lien filed pursuant to Labor Code section 4903(b).