Rauhaus v. Buckeye Local School District Board of Education
[…] Green, Schiavoni, Murphy, Haines Sgambati Co., L.P.A., and Mr. Ronald G. Macala, for appellee.

Mr. Gregory W. Happ, prosecuting attorney, and Ms. Mary Ann Kovach, for appellant.

Martin, Eichenberger Baxter Co., L.P.A., and Mr. Stephen D. Martin, urging affirmance for amicus curiae, Ohio Education Assn.


The question before us is whether the appellant, having adopted a salary schedule, complied with the law of Ohio by paying a salary for the 1980-1981 school year which exceeded the minimum salary set forth in R.C. 3317.13 for a teacher with the appellee's years of service and training.

R.C. 3317.13 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(B) No teacher employed by any board of education shall be paid a salary less than that provided in the schedule set forth in division (C) of this section. In calculating the minimum salary any teacher shall be paid pursuant to this section, years of service shall include the sum of all years of the teacher's teaching service included in divisions (A)(1), (2), (3), and (4) of this section; except that any school district employing a teacher new to the district shall grant such teacher a total of not more than ten years of service pursuant to divisions (A)(2), (3), and (4) of this section.

"* * *