Ratner v. Daugherty
[…] In Bowman, this court held that job-related injuries resulting from a gradual worsening condition are not compensable under R.C. 4123.01(C). The record discloses, without dispute, that appellee suffered from a progressively worsening condition of the heart, eventually culminating in the heart attack. As there was no specifict incident that appellee could identify as causing his heart attack, appellee, under the authority of Bowman, is not entitled to participate in the Workers' Compensation fund.

R.C. 4123.01(C) defines a compensable injury as follows:
"`Injury' includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment."

Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.

Judgment reversed.

HERBERT, W. BROWN, P. BROWN and MAHONEY, JJ., concur.

CELEBREZZE, C.J., SWEENEY and LOCHER, JJ., concur in the judgment.

MAHONEY, J., of the Ninth Appellate District, sitting for HOLMES, J.


Summaries of