Rathblott v. Rathblott
[…] The plaintiff argues that the status quo is; the parties have continuously and regularly invaded assets to pay for current needs. She argues that under England v. England the "status quo" trumps the pendente lite asset invasion restrictions of § 46-81(a). The plaintiff argues that this is a court of equity. § 46b-81(a) is based upon common law concepts and, thus, the invasion of assets pendente lite is within the sound equitable discretion of the trial court. The plaintiff points out that one of the criterion for awarding periodic alimony under § 46b-83 the "estate" of of the parties. Blake v. Blake 207 Conn. 217, 232 (1988). He notes that the pendente lite alimony statute lite states:, "In making an order for alimony pendente lite the court shall consider all factors enumerated in section § 46b-82 . . ." § 46b-83.

Although family awards in dissolution cases are authorized by statute, many of the statutes are based upon common law concepts. Krasnow v. Krasnow, 140 Conn. 254, 261-62 (1953).