Ratchko v. Commonwealth
[…] The Bureau's referee found that Claimant lost the use of his hand for all practical intents and purposes and that he was entitled to payment of workmen's compensation benefits for such a loss. The referee also awarded attorney's fees to Claimant. Employer appealed to the Board. The Board affirmed the referee's finding as to loss of use of the hand and reversed the award of attorney's fees without taking additional evidence. Claimant then appealed to us.

Section 440 of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P. S. § 996, provides in material part:

In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe . . . in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee . . . Provided, That cost for attorney's fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established.

Questions of reasonableness of Employer's contest for purposes of the grant of attorney's fees go beyond mere findings of fact. It is a legal conclusion that must be arrived at based on the facts as found by the referee, supported by substantial evidence on the record. Hartman v.