Raskin v. Jenkins
[…] Sappore v. Arlington Career Inst., No. 3:09-CV-1671-N, 2010 WL 446076, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 8, 2010) (citing Pierre v. Guidry, 75 Fed.Appx. 300, 300 (5th Cir. 2003)). Because 18 U.S.C. § 245 is a federal criminal statute and does not provide a civil cause of action, Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under this statute, and her claim should be dismissed.

E. Voting Rights Provisions

In her fifth and sixth grounds, Plaintiff alleges violations of statutory voting rights under §§ 10101(a)(2)(B), 20507(a)(6), and 20510. (doc. 34 at 50-52.)

Section 10101(a)(2)(B) states: “No person acting under color of law shall-- . . . deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election[.]” 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B). Here, Plaintiff declares under penalty of perjury that she voted in the 2020 election; she alleges no facts showing that she was denied the right to vote in any preceding or following election. (doc. 34 at 61).