Raskin v. Hack
[…] The defendants demurred to the complaint of the ground that the same did not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. On October 9, 1961, an order was entered overruling the demurrer and defendants appealed.


Sec. 240.10, Stats., reads as follows:

"Every contract to pay a commission to a real-estate agent or broker or to any other person for selling or buying real estate or negotiating lease therefor for a term of terms exceeding a period of three years shall be void unless such contract or note or memorandum thereof describing such real estate, expressing the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, or terms of rental, the commission to be paid and the period during which the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller or tenant, be in writing and be subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission."

Unless the agreement marked Exhibit "A" and attached to the complaint complies with the statute the plaintiff has not stated a cause of action. He does not allege that the agreement entered into June, 1960, was in writing.