Rashid v. City of N.Y.
[…] City of New York, 315 Fed. App'x 350 (2d Cir. 2009). In false imprisonment claims, false imprisonment "ends once the victim becomes held pursuant to [legal] process — when, for example, he is bound over by a magistrate or arraigned on charges." Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 390 (2007) (citation omitted) (emphasis in original).

For state law claims, New York's General Municipal Law requires that a claim against New York City or its employees must be "commenced within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based." N.Y. Gen. Mun. § 50-i (1). In addition, under New York Law, "[n]o action [. . .] shall be prosecuted or maintained against the city [. . .] or any employee [. . .] unless notice of claim shall have been made and served upon the city." N.Y. Gen. Mun. § 50e (1) (a). Failure to comply with this notice of claim requires dismissal of the state law claims. See Brogdon v. City of New Rochelle, 200 F. Supp. 2d 411, 428 (S.D.N.Y. 2002); Miles v. City of New York, 99-CV-7365 (JG)(RLM), 2002 U.S. Dist.