Raquedan v. Volume Servs., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' first and third causes of action assert violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A) and Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.16(a)(2), respectively. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2) states that "a person may not procure a consumer report . . . for employment purposes with respect to any consumer" unless, in relevant part, "a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes." Id. § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Similarly, California Civil Code § 1786.16(a)(2) states that a person may not procure an investigative consumer report for employment purposes unless, in relevant part, "the person procuring or causing the report to be made provides a clear and conspicuous disclosure in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be made in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that . . . [a]n investigative consumer report may be obtained." Id. § 1786.16((a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). In their complaint, Plaintiffs allege "upon information and belief" that Defendant "procured or caused to be procured" consumer reports and investigative consumer reports in order to evaluate Plaintiffs (and other class members) for employment.