Raquedan v. Volume Servs., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' second cause of action asserts that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681d(a)(1). Section 1681d(a)(1) states that a person may not procure an investigative consumer report on any consumer unless the procuring person provides the consumer a disclosure that (1) informs the consumer of the consumer's "right to request" from the procuring person "a complete and accurate disclosure of the nature and scope of the investigation requested" by the procuring person; and (2) includes a "written summary of . . . rights" as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(c). In turn, section 1681g(c) details a "summary of rights" that includes "description[s] of": (1) "the right of a consumer to obtain a copy of a consumer report . . . from each consumer reporting agency"; (2) "the frequency and circumstances under which a consumer is entitled to receive a consumer report without charge under" 15 U.S.C. § 1681j; (3) "the right of a consumer to dispute information in the file of the consumer under" 15 U.S.C. § 1681i; (4) "the right of a consumer to obtain a credit score from a consumer reporting agency, and a description of how to obtain a credit score; (5) "the method by which a