Rapoport v. Southfield Point Ass'n
[…] Rapoport's argument is based on testimony by the Association president, in which he admitted that he was not sure that the required notice had been mailed to the membership ten days prior to the annual meeting. This evidence is inconclusive and, even if the Association had failed to follow its notice procedure, Rapoport would still be liable for the assessment. Section 33-1058(a) states, in relevant part, that: "A member of a corporation shall not be liable to the corporation or its creditors with respect to such membership except for the obligation to pay in full . . . any dues and assessments levied against him to which he has assented, or imposed or levied against him in accordance with the provisions of section 33-1057." (Emphasis added.) Given the fact that the property value basis of the general assessment was in place when Rapoport purchased his home and that he willingly paid those assessments for seven years, he has assented to the property value basis of the general assessment.