Rapoport v. Southfield Point Ass'n
[…] General Statutes § 33-1057(b) states, in relevant part, that, "[a] corporation may levy dues or assessments against members if provided in a bylaw provision duly adopted (1) by the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each class of members . . . or (2) by the directors if the directors are authorized to do so by a bylaw provision adopted by the affirmative vote of at least two thirds of the members of each class of members . . . to which a levy may apply . . ." Section 33-1057(c) states that "[f]or purposes of this section, the corporation's initial bylaws adopted by (1) the incorporators or (2) the board of directors shall be deemed to have been adopted by all the members entitled to vote thereon, if any."

The initial bylaws of the association were adopted unanimously at the first membership meeting on April 20, 1928. Thus, pursuant to § 33-1057, the initial bylaws were duly adopted.