Rapoport v. Southfield Point Ass'n
[…] In the present case, the condition in Rapoport's deed, construed in the light of the shared easement and his membership in the Association, gave him actual notice of his obligation to pay the Association's dues and assessments and demonstrated his intention to do so. The deed is, therefore, sufficiently specific to satisfy § 47-33d(1). It is further submitted that, because the deed was recorded when Rapoport purchased the property on November 11, 1992, the covenant is valid under § 47-33d(4) as an "interest arising out of a title transaction which has been recorded subsequent to the effective date of the root of title." See Mizla v. Depalo, supra, 183 Conn. 59 (holding that a conveyance or other title transaction creating an easement recorded after the root of title is valid pursuant to § 47-33d(4)).

Plaintiff's Common-law Obligation CT Page 13632