Rapoport v. Southfield Point Ass'n
[…] FINDINGS Revised Nonstock Corporation Act

The Association claims that it is authorized, under Connecticut's Revised Nonstock Corporation Act, General Statutes §§ 33-1000 through 33-1290, to levy the dues and assessments pursuant to its duly enacted bylaws. General Statutes § 33-1057(b) states, in relevant part, that, "[a] corporation may levy dues or assessments against members if provided in a bylaw provision duly adopted (1) by the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each class of members . . . or (2) by the directors if the directors are authorized to do so by a bylaw provision adopted by the affirmative vote of at least two thirds of the members of each class of members . . . to which a levy may apply . . ." Section 33-1057(c) states that "[f]or purposes of this section, the corporation's initial bylaws adopted by (1) the incorporators or (2) the board of directors shall be deemed to have been adopted by all the members entitled to vote thereon, if any."