Rapadas v. Benito
[…] Only an "informal hearing" is allowed when a party disagrees with a tax assessment, and presumably, the result of this informal hearing is appealable to the Superior Court of Guam. See 11 GCA § 26105. This parallels the manner in which Business Privilege Tax laws operate elsewhere.

In other jurisdictions, a formal administrative hearing is not provided when a business privilege taxpayer disagrees with the actions of the tax authority. Instead, the taxpayer seeks remedy at the trial court. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 47-3303 (2011) ("Any person aggrieved by any assessment by the District of any . . . business privilege . . . tax or taxes . . . may within 6 months after the date of such assessment appeal from the assessment to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia . . . ."); Ad Hoc Comm. for Keeping New Brighton Progressive v. Borough of New Brighton, 80 Pa.