Rapadas v. Benito
[…] See 5 GCA § 9202 (2005).

In some jurisdictions, the administrative adjudication laws are clear in providing a right to a hearing when a renewal of a license is denied or a license is revoked. See, e.g., 5 M.R.S.A. § 10003(1) (2002) ("[No agency may refuse to] renew any license unless it has afforded the licensee either an opportunity for an agency hearing in conformity with [Maine's Administrative Procedure Act] or an opportunity for a hearing in the District Court. . . ."); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:14B-11 (1995) ("No agency shall revoke or refuse to renew any license unless it has first afforded the licensee an opportunity for hearing. . . ."). In contrast, Guam's Administrative Adjudication Law provides as follows: