Rao v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] Because Dr. Rao fails to satisfy the publicity requirement for her false light claim, her claim for public disclosure of private facts claim also fails.

D. ICFA/PIPA claim

Finally, Dr. Rao asserts that Chase violated the ICFA by violating section 45 of the PIPA. See 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 530/20. (“A violation of [the PIPA] constitutes an unlawful practice under [the ICFA].”). Section 45 of the PIPA states, in relevant part:

A data collector that owns or licenses, or maintains or stores but does not own or license, records that contain personal information concerning an Illinois resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security
measures to protect those records from unauthorized access, acquisition, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.
Id. § 530/45(a). A “data collector” includes a “financial institution[] . . . that, for any purpose, handles, collects, disseminates, or otherwise deals with nonpublic personal information.” Id. § 530/5. Finally, the PIPA defines “personal information” to include: