Rantesalu v. Cangemi
[…] Lopez v. Heinauer, 332 F.3d 507, 511 (8th Cir. 2003) (citing INS v. St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 314 (2001)). The government argues that this Court does not have habeas jurisdiction because petitioner does not satisfy the "in custody" requirement of the habeas statute because this petition was filed after petitioner left the country. The Court disagrees.

Before filing, counsel for petitioner contacted officials at the DHS, who assured him that petitioner was still in custody.

Prior to 1996, the Immigration and Naturalization Act barred all post-removal review of deportation orders. INA § 106(c); 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1994) (repealed after 1996) ("An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien . . . has departed from the United States after issuance of the order."). The Act also, however, created an automatic stay for aliens seeking judicial review of orders of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(3) (repealed 1990) (providing that "service of the petition for review upon such official of the Service shall stay the deportation of the alien").

The ban on post-removal review no longer exists, and neither does the automatic stay.