Ransom v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] This Court's review is limited to a determination of whether an error of law was committed, whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, or whether constitutional rights were violated. Vinglinsky v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Penn Installation), 589 A.2d 291 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991).

Initially, Claimant contends that there is no case law, statute, theory, rule of law or legal precedent which interprets Section 413(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §772, to bar medical benefits for work-related injury treatment after some time period.

However, Section 413(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §772, provides in pertinent part:

A workers' compensation judge designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its workers' compensation judge, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed. Such modification, reinstatement, suspension, or termination shall be made as of the date upon which it is shown that the disability of the injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or upon which it is shown that the status of any dependent has changed: Provided, That, except in the case of eye injuries, no notice of compensation payable, agreement or award shall be reviewed, or modified, or reinstated, unless a petition is filed with the department within three years after the date of the most recent payment of compensation made prior to the filing of such petition. (Emphasis added.)

In Fitzgibbons v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (City of Philadelphia), 999 A.2d 659 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 20 A.3d 1213 (Pa. 2011), this Court addressed the application of Section 413(a).