Ransom v. Testa
[…] Id., 441. The issue in the present case is whether the attorney general has standing pursuant to either common law or statute, not merely whether there is common-law authority as was the issue in Blumenthal. The defendant contends that there is no such common-law or statutory authority. General Statutes § 46b-212t, however, specifically states that "[t]he Attorney General shall provide necessary legal services on behalf of the support enforcement agency in providing services to a petitioner under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive."