Ransom v. Testa
[…] In the instant case, the attorney general is providing necessary legal services to the support enforcement agency as they both seek to enforce a valid child support order. As such, the attorney general and the support enforcement agency have standing to appear and plead in this action.

The defendant also asserts that the plaintiff has failed to appear or plead in this action. General Statutes § 46b-213a(a) states that "[t]he physical presence of the petitioner in a responding tribunal of this state is not required for the establishment, enforcement or modification of a support order or the rendition of a judgment determining paternity." Clearly, the plaintiff was not required to attend any proceedings in Connecticut when she sought to have a valid North Carolina child support order enforced. As the state has standing to plead on the plaintiff's behalf, valid pleadings have been submitted in this action.