Ransom v. Testa
[…] Id., 441. The issue in the present case is whether the attorney general has standing pursuant to either common law or statute, not merely whether there is common-law authority as was the issue in Blumenthal. The defendant contends that there is no such common-law or statutory authority. General Statutes § 46b-212t, however, specifically states that "[t]he Attorney General shall provide necessary legal services on behalf of the support enforcement agency in providing services to a petitioner under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive." General Statues § 46b-212a(21) defines the support enforcement agency as "a public official or agency authorized to seek: (A) Enforcement of support orders or laws relating to the duty of support; (B) establishment or modification of child support; (C) determination of paternity; or (D) the location of the obligors or their assets." In the instant case, the attorney general is providing necessary legal services to the support enforcement agency as they both seek to enforce a valid child support order.