Ransom v. Testa
[…] Finally, it argues that the defendant did not provide a full and adequate record and that he was not entitled to present testimony or any additional evidence. The state does not dispute that the defendant received notice of the family magistrate's decision one day before the 14-day appeal period's expiration and thus does not challenge the timeliness of the appeal itself.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) provides a statutory right to appeal a final decision from a family support magistrate. Section 46b-231(n)(2) provides that a party has fourteen days from the day the decision is filed to appeal. "The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7).

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) states: "A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section."

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(2) states in part: "Proceedings for such appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition in superior court for the judicial district in which the decision of the family support magistrate was rendered no later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision with an assistant clerk assigned to the Family Support Magistrate Division or, if a rehearing is requested, not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon." In the present base, the deadline to file the appeal was on October 7, 2004. The father contends that he did not receive notice of the decision until October 6, 2004, and, therefore, did not file his appeal petition until October 13, 2004. The state acknowledges that there was a time lapse