Ransom v. Ransom
[…] When husband's counsel withdrew, husband became "counsel of record" and was entitled to notice of any hearings and of pleadings. See Rule 1:12. Both Rule 1:12 and Code § 20-99(4) provide that notice may be given to counsel of record or opposing counsel by mailing a copy to him or her. Thus, the wife could have given notice to husband for the taking of depositions by mailing or by serving notice upon him in accordance with the provisions of Code §§ 8.01-296 or 8.01-319(A).

However, Code § 8.01-319(A) provides that a pro se party "shall file with the clerk of court in which the action is pending a written statement of his place of residence and mailing address during the pendency of the action" and that an opposing party may rely on the "last written statement filed" for purposes of noticing the pro se party. See Eddine, 12 Va. App. at 764, 406 S.E.2d at 917. The record contains no evidence that husband furnished the clerk with his residence or mailing address.