Ransom v. Ransom
[…] Westfall, 196 Va. 97, 101, 82 S.E.2d 487, 490 (1954). A party desiring to take evidence by deposition testimony may do so by giving reasonable notice in writing to the other party stating the time, place, and name and address of persons to be examined. See Rule 4:5(b)(1). Rule 1:12 provides that when no other provision exists for service of a pleading, motion, or other paper, service shall be given by mailing or delivering to counsel of record. Code § 20-99(4) provides that notice to take depositions may be served by mailing a copy of the "notice" to counsel for opposing party. Code § 20-99 provides that in the context of notice in divorce proceedings, " '[c]ounsel for opposing party' shall include a pro se party who (i) has entered a general appearance in person by filing a pleading or endorsing an order of withdrawal of that party's counsel." See also Rule 1:5 (" 'counsel of record' includes a . . . party who has signed a pleading in the case or who has notified the other parties and the clerk in writing that he appears in the case").