Ransford v. Griffin Wheel Company, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs argument is based on statutory language, in that "The SAA lists specific safety equipment to be used on rail cars, including automatic couplers, secure sill steps, efficient hand brakes, secure ladders, running boards, handholds, grab irons, drawbars, and power brakes sufficient to stop the train. (49 U.S.C. § 20302(a).)" Even on this limited front, plaintiffs argument must fail because the SAA specifies that "enough of the vehicles on the train" must have "power or train brakes so that the engineer on the locomotive . . . can control the trains speed without the necessity of brake operators using the common hand brakes for that purpose." (Id. § 20302(a)(5)(A).) Thus, notwithstanding plaintiffs emphasis on hand brakes, it is clear beyond doubt that Congress intended the SAA to include the major, primary system for controlling train speed.