Ransel v. Libertyville Bank & Trust Co. (In re Holco Capital Grp., Inc.)
[…] Count IV of the Amended Complaint is dismissed.

4. Count V: Damages under Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1

Count V demanded treble damages, attorney's fees, costs, and expenses under Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1. It alleged that the defendants refused to return the converted funds after having received demand letters from the Trustee. The defendants argued in response that the Trustee did not assert or establish a conversion claim against the defendants.

Treble damages are authorized under the damages statute for civil actions, found at Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1. The statute provides that, "[i]f a person . . . suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 [enumerated crimes, which include theft and conversion] . . ., the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss," seeking up to three times the amount of actual damages, plus costs, expenses, and reasonable attorney's fees. Ind.