Rankin v. McRae
[…] Respondent argues that Petitioner's indictment was sufficient to put him on notice of the charge and enable him to prepare a defense, and that any alleged deficiency did not render Petitioner's trial fundamentally unfair.

Petitioner's indictment specifies that it is for "Second Degree Rape." It alleges that Petitioner "unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did ravish and carnally know [the victim], who was at the time physically helpless." (Indictment [Doc. #7-3] at 6.) The indictment specifies that the alleged offense was in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(A). That statute provided that a person was guilty of the offense if the person "engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who is . . . physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is . . . physically helpless."

The statute was recodified as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.22 in December 2015 and was modified to change the name of the offense to "second-degree forcible rape."