Randolph v. State
[…] The State also charged Randolph with burglary while in possession of a deadly weapon but later dismissed that charge.

Petrocelli v. State , 101 Nev. 46, 692 P.2d 503 (1985), superseded in part by statute as stated in Thomas v. State , 120 Nev. 37, 83 P.3d 818 (2004).

DISCUSSION

The primary question on appeal is whether the district court abused its discretion in admitting prior-bad-act evidence of the Utah events at trial. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is prohibited to prove a person's character or propensity to act in conformity with a character trait. NRS 48.045(2). However, such evidence may "be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Id.