Randolph v. Randolph (In re Marriage of Randolph)
[…] Superior Court (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1282, 1286 [an order should not "issue like a 'bolt from the blue out of the trial judge's chambers'"].)

At the hearing counsel for Ralph, upon learning the court was deciding the motion pursuant to section 2556, pointed out that, if the court believed section 2556 applied, Denise's claim would be barred under section 920, which imposes a three-year limit on certain spousal rights to reimbursement. As noted, Ralph did not have an opportunity to brief the issue.

Second, even if it were proper to apply section 2556, the court should have reached the issue raised by Ralph's laches argument. Section 2556 provides that, in cases involving omitted assets, "the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability." As part of the court's ruling on whether the interests of justice required an unequal division of the community debt on which Denise had made payments for five years, the court needed to consider and rule on Ralph's argument that Denise's unreasonable delay in selling the residence (while she