Randolph v. Randolph (In re Marriage of Randolph)
[…] Specifically, Ralph argues the court should have found Denise's loan payments between March 2008 and June 2013 were in lieu of spousal support payments to which he was entitled and could have asked for, and he maintains laches barred Denise's claim for reimbursement because she unreasonably delayed in selling the residence. There is some merit in Ralph's arguments.

A. Section 2556, Epstein Credits, and Watts Charges

Section 2556 provides: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."