Randle v. Turner
[…] Second, the Defense claims that the State did not disclose the fact that the grand jury heard testimony that contained perjury, which, according to the Defense, was evidence that was favorable to the defendant under Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963). Third, the Defense suggests that the State may have granted immunity to one of the key witnesses against Randle without disclosing this fact. We will address each of these arguments in turn.

Legal Standard for the Perjury Issue

{¶ 19} R.C. 2921.11 defines the offense of perjury and reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
(A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material.
(B) A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility in evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense to a charge under this section that the offender mistakenly believed a falsification to be immaterial.
“Based upon the plain language of R.C. 2929.11(B), a false statement is material if it can affect the outcome of a proceeding. R.C. 2929.11(B) does not require that the outcome actually be affected.” (Emphasis sic.) State v. Douglas, 3d Dist.