Randel v. Parkland Homeowners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Univ. of Colo. Hosp., 340 F. Supp. at 1144 (quoting Love, 310 F.3d at 1353). "If the statutory structure provides a discern[i]ble enforcement mechanism, I should not imply a private right of action." Id. Notably, "[t]he express provision of one method of enforcing a substantive rule suggests that Congress intended to preclude others." Boswell, 361 F.3d at 1269 (quoting Alexander, 532 U.S. at 290). The enforcement and penalties chapter of the FAA statute describes procedures to investigate, penalize, and conduct proceedings regarding its subsections. See 49 U.S.C. § 46101-507. Section 46101, for instance, allows a person to "file a complaint in writing with the Secretary of Transportation [or the Administrator thereof] about a person violating this part or a requirement prescribed under this part." Id. § 46101. In addition, one of the enforcement subsections states that "the Federal Aviation Administrator with respect to aviation safety duties and powers . . . may bring a civil action against a person in a district court of the United States to enforce this part or a requirement or