Randall v. Travelers Casualty Surety Company
[…] Accord Human Resources, Inc., 82 P.3d 1015, 1018 (Okla. 2003). Plaintiff has asserted three statutory grounds for prejudgment interest: (1) Okla. Stat.

tit. 23, § 6 ("Title 23, Section 6") (mandating award of prejudgment interest in cases where damages are "certain, or capable of being made certain by calculation, and the right to recover is vested in him upon a particular day"); (2) Okla. Stat. tit. 23, § 22 ("Title 23, Section 22") (mandating award of prejudgment interest in cases where the recovery is based on the "breach of an obligation to pay money only"); and Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 727(E) ("Title 12, Section 727(E)") (mandating award of prejudgment interest in cases involving "a verdict for damages by reason of personal injuries or injury to personal rights"). When prejudgment is awarded based on Title 23, Section 6, interest is calculated based on the six-percent rate set forth in Title 15, Section 266 ("Title 15, Section 266") of the Oklahoma Statutes. See Cable v. State of Oklahoma ex rel. Okla.