Randall v. Maricopa Cnty.
[…] ¶22 A county medical examiner is statutorily required during a death investigation to determine whether an autopsy is necessary, and to "[c]ertify to the cause and manner of death following completion of the death investigation . . . reduce the findings to writing and promptly make a full report on forms prescribed for that purpose." A.R.S. § 11-594(A)(2). Because of their statutory duties, the Arizona legislature granted immunity to medical examiners for death investigations. Specifically, and at the time of this investigation, § 11-597(H) provided that "[w]hen an autopsy or other tests are performed by a forensic pathologist, no cause of action shall lie against the physician or any other person for requesting the autopsy, for participating in the autopsy." A.R.S. § 11-597(H) (2012). Although there is an argument that the statutory language granted absolute immunity, the superior court found the statute did not cover the manner of conducting the investigation resulting in the cause and manner-of-death determination.