Randall v. Lady of America Franchise Corp.
[…] III. FLORIDA FRANCHISE MISREPRESENTATION ACT

A. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' FFA Claims Because the FFA Does Not Apply to Them.

The Florida Franchise Misrepresentation Act provides a private cause of action to "[a]ny person, who shows in a civil court of law a violation of this section may receive a judgment for all moneys invested in such franchise or distributorship." Fla. Stat. § 817.416(3). Under the FFA, a person is defined as "an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other entity doing business in Florida." Fla. Stat. § 817.416(1)(a).

Citing Barnes v. Burger King Corp., 932 F. Supp. 1441, 1443 (S.D. Fla. 1996), defendants argue that because plaintiffs' franchises were located outside of Florida, they were not "doing business in Florida," and therefore the FFA does not apply to them.