Randall v. Koch
[…] Koch also claimed that his children sometimes fly drones but did not deny flying a drone over Randall's property.

In response, Randall submitted a photograph of Koch operating a drone. Randall also resubmitted a photograph of the target on the window, and not on the inside door as Koch claimed. Randall asserted that the trial court should sanction Koch for perjury by means of "after-the-fact removal and replacing of the target on the door." Specifically, Randall appeared to argue that the trial court should, under RCW 9.72.090, refer Koch to the State for a perjury charge or send him to jail for perjury. Randall made no argument for CR 11 sanctions.

RCW 9.72.090 states:

Whenever it shall appear probable to a judge, magistrate, or other officer lawfully authorized to conduct any hearing, proceeding or investigation, that a person who has testified before such judge, magistrate, or officer has committed perjury in any testimony so given, or offered any false evidence, [they] may, by order or process for that purpose, immediately commit such person to jail or take a recognizance for such person's appearance to answer such charge. In such case such judge, magistrate, or officer may detain any book, paper, document, record or other instrument produced before [them] or direct it to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney.

At the protection order hearing, the trial court found that Koch's assertions about the placement of the target on the inside door were not credible. It also found, based on the photo Randall submitted, that Koch had flown a drone over Randall's property.