Randall v. Haddad
[…] Again, as noted by the Commonwealth, “[t]he rule in Massachusetts is not that the Commonwealth may be sued unless it is specifically exempted; it is that the Commonwealth may not be sued unless it is specifically included.” See Woodbridge v. Worcester State Hosp., 384 Mass. 38, 42 (1981).

The plaintiffs also argue that because Haddad deposited stolen money into her retirement account, she has, in effect, misappropriated State funds because State resources were used to administer her deposit of $40,000. Accordingly, they argue, her pension is subject to forfeiture under G.L. c. 32, § 15, and may be attached by a creditor. The argument that § 15 applies is simply incorrect. The provision applies only if Haddad had misappropriated funds of the “governmental unit in which or by which [s]he is employed or was employed at the time of [her] retirement or termination of service, ... or of any [retirement] system of which [s]he is a member,” and only if she were criminally charged or convicted. Id., inserted by St.1945, c. 658, § 1. These criteria have not been met, and the exception does not apply.