Randall v. Astrue
[…] A. Functional Equivalence

As set out above, when a child's severe impairments are determined not to meet or medically equal a Listing, the Commissioner is required to determine whether and to what extent the child's impairments affect broad areas of functioning as defined by the Regulations, and thus whether such impairments functionally equal a Listing. To "functionally equal the Listings," the impairment must be of Listing-level severity,i.e., it must result in "marked" limitations in two domains of functioning, or an "extreme" limitation in one domain. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a). The domains are "broad areas of functioning intended to capture all of what a child can or cannot do." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1).